powered by the Iowa City Press-Citizen & The Des Moines Register
Subscribe via RSS Feed

Iowa wrestling: Cory Clark named top contender at Midlands Championships

[ 0 ] December 22, 2012 |

FROM U OF I SPORTS INFORMATION:

IOWA CITY, Iowa – University of Iowa freshman Cory Clark is listed as the top contender at 125 pounds at the 50th annual Ken Kraft Midlands Championships. The tournament committee announced the top contenders field today.

Clark is 9-0 this season wrestling unattached. He has won two tournament titles, including the Kaufman-Brand and UNI Open. He is listed on the top contenders list one spot ahead of Illinois’ returning All-American Jesse Delgado. Clark beat Delgado 6-1 in the finals of the UNI Open.

Iowa freshman Thomas Gilman is also listed among the top 125-pound competitors. Clark, Gilman and freshmen Sammy Brooks (184) and Alex Meyer (184) are competing unattached at the Midlands Championships. The 50th annual event is hosted by Northwestern University Dec. 29-30 inside Welsh-Ryan Arena. Iowa has won 22 Midlands team titles, more than any other team in the history of the event.

Hawkeye Wrestling Club member Daniel Dennis is also in this year’s tournament field. Dennis, a two-time All-American at Iowa from 2009-10, won the 2008 Midlands title at 133 pounds. He is listed as the No. 2 contender in this year’s 133-pound bracket. Former Hawkeye All-American Montell Marion is also in the championship field. Marion is the top seed at 149 pounds.

The contenders list released by the tournament committee does not represent the final seeds and is subject to change. Final brackets will be released the morning of Saturday, Dec. 29. Tickets to the event are available by calling 888-GO-PURPLE.

A complete list of tournament contenders is as follows:

125 POUNDS:

1 Cory Clark, Iowa, Unattached

2. Jesse Delgado, Illinois

3. Jarrod Patterson, Oklahoma, Unattached

4. Trent Sprenkle, North Dakota State

5. Jarrod Garnett, Virginia Tech

6. Anthony Zanetta, Pittsburgh, Unattached

7. Nathan Kraisser, North Carolina

8. Christian Cullinan, Central Michigan

9. Shane Gentry, Maryland

10. Dominick Malone, Northwestern

11. Mark Rappo, Penn

12. Steve Bonnano, Hofstra

Other Contenders:

Sean Boyle, Michigan

Jared Germaine, Eastern Michigan

Joe Roth, Central Michigan

Thomas Gilman, Iowa , Unattached

Joey Palmer, Oregon State

Patrick Rollins, Oregon State

Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa

Tyler Iwamura, Cal St. Bakersfield

Evan Silver, Stanford

==========

133 POUNDS:

1. Scott Sentes, Central Michigan

2. Dan Dennis, Hawkeye WC

3. AJ Schopp, Edinboro

4. Ryan Mango, Stanford, Unattached

5. Mason Beckman, Lehigh, Unattached

6. Cody Brewer, Oklahoma

7. Levi Wolfensperger, Northern Iowa

8. Shelton Mack, Pittsburgh

9. Levi Mele, Northwestern

10. Daryl Thomas, Illinois

11. Geoffrey Alexander, Maryland

12. Cashe’ Quiroga, Purdue

Other Contenders:

Tom Kelliher, Wisconsin

Val Rauser, Utah Valley

John Meeks, Iowa State

Joey Ward, North Carolina

==========

141 POUNDS:

1. Kendric Maple, Oklahoma

2. BJ Futrell, Illinois

3. Devin Carter, Virginia Tech, Unattached

4. Michael Mangrum, Oregon State

5. Mitchell Port, Edinboro

6. Zach Neibert, Virginia Tech

7. Tyler Graff, Wisconsin

8. Evan Henderson, North Carolina

9. Jason Tsirtsis, Northwestern, Unattached

10. CJ Cobb, Penn

11. Camryn Jackson, Michigan

12. Luke Goettl, Iowa State

Other Contenders:

Tyler Small, Kent State, Unattached

Luke Vaith, Hofstra

==========

149 POUNDS:

1. Montell Marion, Unattached

2. Donnie Vinson, Binghamton

3. Scott Sakaguchi, Oregon State

4. Ivan Lopouchanski, Purdue

5. Nick Lester, Oklahoma

6. Nick Brascetta, Virginia Tech

7. Steve Santos, Columbia

8. Eric Grajales, Michigan

9. David Habat, Edinboro

10. Justin Accordino, Hofstra

11. Shane Welsh, Lehigh

12. Tanner Hiatt, Northern Iowa

Other Contenders:

Josh Wilson, Utah Valley

Cole Schmitt, Wisconsin

Donnie Corby, Central Michigan

==========

157 POUNDS:

1. Jason Welch, Northwestern

2. James Fleming, Clarion

3. Joey Napoli, Lehigh

4. Walter Peppelman, Harvard

5. RJ Pena, Oregon State

6. Jesse Dong, Virginia Tech

7. Matt Lester, Oklahoma

8. Jake O’Hara, Columbia

9. David Bonin, Northern Iowa

10. Taylor Walsh, Indiana

11. Tommy Churchard, Purdue

12. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin Parkside

Other Contenders:

Ian Miller, Kent State, Unattached

Aaron Sulzer, Eastern Michigan

Lucas Smith, Central Michigan

==========

165 POUNDS:

1. Peter Yates, Virginia Tech

2. Bekzod Abdurakhmonov Golden Eagle WC

3. Bubby Graham, Oklahoma

4. Steve Monk, North Dakota State

5. Conrad Polz, Illinois

6. Pierce Harger, Northwestern

7. Mark Lewandowski, Buffalo

8. John Gresheimer, Edinboro

9. Tyler Wilps, Pittsburgh

10. Ryan LeBlanc, Indiana

11. Taylor Massa, Michigan

12. Jackson Morse, Illinois, Unattached

Other Contenders:

Mike Ottinger, Central Michigan

Mike Moreno, Iowa State

Ramon Santiago, Rider

==========

174 POUNDS:

1. Jordan Blanton, Illinois

2. Josh Asper, Maryland

3. Robert Kokesh, Nebraska

4. Lee Munster, Northwestern

5. Dan Yates, Michigan

6. Stephen West, Columbia

7. Nathaniel Brown, Lehigh

8 John Martin-Cannon, Buffalo

9. Bryce Hammond, CSU-Bakersfield

10. Cody Caldwell, Northern Iowa

11. Nick Bonaccorsi. Pittsburgh

12. James Brundage, Rider

Other Contenders:

Kyle Kwiatt, Ohio Northern

Tanner Weatherman. Iowa State

Austin Gabel, Virginia Tech

Kurtis Julson, North Dakota State

==========

184 POUNDS:

1. Robert Hamlin, Lehigh

2. Ben Bennett, Central Michigan

3. Jimmy Sheptock, Maryland

4. Travis Rutt, Oklahoma, Unattached

5. Ryan Loder, Northern Iowa

6. Josh Ihnen, Nebraska

7. Max Thomuseitt, Pittsburgh

8. Tony Dallago, Illinois

9. Joe Rau, Elmhurst College

10. Boaz Beard, Iowa State

11. Lorenzo Thomas, Penn, Unattached

12. Alex Utley, North Carolina

Other Contenders:

Mac Stoll, North Dakota State

Ty Vinson, Oregon State

==========

197 POUNDS:

1. Dustin Kilgore, Kent State

2. Matt Wilps, Pittsburgh

3. Hudson Taylor, Lions WC

4. Mario Gonzalez, Illinois

5. Nate Schiedel, Binghamton

6. Taylor Meeks, Oregon State

7. Braden Atwood, Purdue

8. Christian Boley, Maryland

9. Max Huntley, Michigan

10. Kyven Gadsen, Iowa State

11. James Fox, Harvard

12. Alex Polizzi, Northwestern

Other Contenders:

Derrick Borlie, Virginia Tech

Jackson Hein, Wisconsin

Antonio Giorgio, North Carolina

Caleb Kolb, Nebraska

Angelo Malvestuto, Buffalo

===========

285 POUNDS:

1. Jarod Trice, Central Michigan

2. Adam Chalfant, Indiana

3. Mike McMullan, Northwestern

4. Chad Hanke, Oregon State

5. Zach Thomusseit, Pittsburgh

6. Connor Medbery, Wisconsin

7. Pat Walker, Illinois

8. Ernest James, Edinboro

9. Matt Meuleners, Northern State

10. Matt Gibson, Iowa State

11. Eric Thompson, Grandview

12. Ben Apland, Michigan

Other Contenders:

Spencer Myers, Maryland, Unattached

Dan Scherer, Stanford

David Marone, Virginia

Tags: , ,

Category: Wrestling

About Hawk Central: Hawk Central is a joint operation of the Iowa City Press-Citizen and The Des Moines Register, with offices in Iowa City. Contact us at online@press-citizen.com. View author profile.

Comments closed